CEO 00-4 -- March 10, 2000
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.]

 

Assuming arguendo that the situation you describe constitutes a "purchase" or "sale" under Section 112.313(3) or that it constitutes the "doing of business" between the District and the company under Section 112.313(7)(a), these statutes do not exist in isolation but must be read in conjunction with Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.